2018 Colorado Film Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize: Bouldering at the Beast directed by Patrick R Kennedy
Special Jury Prize: Last of the Big Tuskers directed by James Currie
Jury Prize: Neapolitan directed by Jesse Cook III
Colorado Film Award - Platinum: Western Jubilee directed by Donna W, Guthrie & Colin W. Guthrie
Colorado Film Award - Gold: Sia directed by Vincent Mann
Colorado Film Award- Silver: Alone directed by Steven Fox
Best Actor: Ulises Larramendi in We are Stronger directed by Jake Allen
Best Actress: Shannan Collins in Snapshots directed by Melanie Mayron
Best Documentary Feature: Columbus in America directed by Paul Puglisi
Best Documentary Directing: Dinkheller directed by Patrick Shaver
Best Documentary Film Editing: The Surfers "Let the goodtimes roll" directed by Mike Anderson
Best Dramatic Directing: In a Sentimental Mood directed by Michael Gold
Best Action Sports Film: Euphoria- Indescribable adventure directed by Linda Sanders
Best Feature Film: Into a Dark Mind directed by Harley Wallen
Best Foreign Film: Mission: StriPEACE - Unbelievable directed by Tatyana Gulina
Best Student Film: Miles directed by Christopher Sampson
Best Environmental Film: Streams of Plastic directed by Gary Bencheghib
Best Horror/Thriller: Foreword directed by Michael McCallum
Best Short Form Directing: Falling South directed by Lorraine Portman
Cinematography Award: Bless Me Father directed by Paul M. Horan
Film Editing Award:My Amish World directed by Samuel Wickey
Best Animation: A Woman Apart directed by Mary K Omelina
First-Time Directing Award:Lost In Apocalypse directed by Sky Wang
Music Video Award: Friend Pills directed by Kirk Benttinen
Screenwriting Award: The Storyteller written by Patrick Nash
Best Television Pilot: JimMortal directed by Owen Weber, Hunter Bradley
Short Film Award: Rest Area directed by Sean A. Skinner

Feature and Short Screenplay Competitions

1st Place The Dutchman written by Robert M Callahan
2nd Place AKATEWA written by Jean-Marie MAZALEYRAT, Edith WOI
3rd Place The Canteen written by Paul Schowalter
4th Place Hail Mary written by Doug Pike
5th Place Hell Followed With Him written by Dallas Gibson
Colorado Film Award - Platinum Las Vegas Is Murder written by Jim Norman
Colorado Film Award - Gold The Marathon Runner written by Scott Dissinger
Colorado Film Award - Silver Scary Lucy Screenplay written by sheila schroeder
Colorado Film Award - Bronze Cherry Glazed written by Christine Sherwood

Official Finalists

Callers to Our World written by Salvatore Bono
Where do the Clouds go? written by Serge Ioan Celebidachi
The Road to Matanzas written by Christopher Helton
The Last Prison written by Richard Geiwitz
Mondays with Amy written by Roy Zafrani
Jane Austen Emma written by Ian Burns
Slippers for a Fireman written by Brendan Parker
Blue Cadillac. White Girl. written by Lamarr Gray
A Bathroom on Drake written by Mark Lesser
Compassionate Release written by Lynn Dow

Honorable Mentions

Moonlight On The Water written by J.M.R. SERRATO
Depredations written by George Gier
ESTHER written by Sam H Froelich
Game of Life written by Timothy Mendonca
The Hotel written by Vassilis Kroustallis
CHAMPS-ÉLYSÉES written by Serge Adam
Vivian's Paradox written by Adam Lapallo
Attic Ashes written by Lorraine Portman
Twirling At Ole Miss written by John M Tyson
Kindred written by Kate Young